Invest In Girls

Thanks to the support of corporations, foundations and individual gifts, Girl Scouts Nation’s Capital provided $600,000 in financial assistance that enabled Girl Scouts and troops to enjoy the full Girl Scout experience. These Girl Scouts received support to pay membership dues, obtain Girl Scout supplies and uniforms, go camping and cover expenses for travel and program grants to fund their projects.

Click here to make a donation!

Corporation, Foundation, and Government Grants

$50,000 and Above

The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz Foundation
Capital One
Claude Moore Charitable Foundation
Eugene & Agnes E. Meyer Foundation
Toyota

$25,000-$49,999

Booz Allen Hamilton Inc.
General Dynamics Mission Systems
James M. Johnston Trust for Charitable and Educational Purposes
Kellar Family Foundation
The J. Willard and Alice S. Marriott Foundation
Nancy Peery Marriott Foundation
Pepco
Washington Gas
UPS

$10,000-$24,999

Anonymous
Ausherman Family Foundation
Ernst & Young LLP
Integral Healthcare Foundation, Inc.
Mars Foundation
Richard E. and Nancy P. Marriott Foundation, Inc.
The Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission
The Meltzer Group
Nauticon Imaging Systems
George Preston Marshall Foundation
State Farm
STEM for Her
U.S.D.A. Forest Service, Conservation Education
Washington Forrest Foundation
Washington Nationals Baseball Club
John M. and Gina G. Wasson CharitableTrust
Wells Fargo

$5,000-$9,999

CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield
The Crimsonbridge Foundation
The Boeing Company
EagleBank
Ecolab
Economic Club of Washington, D.C.
EQT Foundation
FedEx
Lockheed Martin
Mary and Daniel Loughran Foundation
Minghini’s General Contractors, Inc.
Strategic Resolution Experts Inc.
Truth Initiative
Verizon
Washington Space Business Roundtable
Philip and Janis Miller Wertheimer Fund, managed by the Community Foundation of Frederick County, MD

$1,000-$4,999

American Trucking Associations
Amway
BB&T Hagerstown Branch
Burness Communications, Inc.
Caterpillar
Chevron
Citigroup
City National Bank of West Virginia
CNB Bank, Inc.
Comcast NBCUniversal
The Charles Delmar Foundation
Dimick Foundation
Eastern West Virginia Community Foundation
Enterprise Holdings, Inc.
The Estée Lauder Companies
ExxonMobil
Farmers & Mechanics Mutual Insurance Companies
Fierce Government Relations
GEICO
The Grants for Girls Fund, managed by the Community Foundation of Frederick County, MD
Haskins Sabo Group, Century 21 Redwood Realty
Hersheypark
HMS Technologies, Inc.
Honeywell
IBM
Integrity One Partners Inc.
Jim Koons Automotive
Legge Group
Liberty Mutual Insurance
Marilyn T. & David R. Heebner Foundation Inc.
MGAC
Microsoft
Morgan Stanley Foundation
National Association of Manufacturers
Navy Federal Credit Union
Panhandle Home Health, Inc.
Polinger, Shannon and Luchs Company
The Procter & Gamble Company
Dan Ryan Builders Charitable Foundation
Schwab Charitable Fund
Spectrum General Contracting, Inc.
The Unrestricted Fund of the Community Foundation of Frederick County, MD
U.S. Chamber of Commerce
Veverka Family Foundation
Washington Women’s Leadership Initiative
Waste Management

Individual Major Gifts

$25,000+

Anonymous

The Brandt Family

Emily & Griffith Lindsay

Barbara K. Ostrom

$10,000-$24,999

Suzanne Amsbaugh & Dana Proulx

Faye Fields

Kent & Jennifer Francois

Barbara Krumsiek & Bart Leonard

Laura Lane

Christopher Larson

Natalie M. Lorenz-Anderson (Givans)

Lynne Seibert Steptoe, Philip Steptoe & Eva Woolridge

Mary Gay Sprague

Diane Tipton & David Bradt

$5,000-$9,999

Anonymous

Association 70

Kathy Albarado

Sandra Alexander

Vicky A. Bailey

Shirley A. Edwards

Jeri A. Fellerman

Susan K. Guthridge

Joseph & Virginia Holinka

Stephen Lane

Patricia Mathews

Mary A. Sheehan & Anthony Marra

Margaret & Robert Stillman

Jennifer & Jake Tapper

Carolyn Thompson

Patricia Titus

Judith Walter

Wendelin White

Mary Karen Wills

Wendy Wysong & Tracy Rickett

Silver Members

$2,500-$4,999

Anonymous

Rosie Allen-Herring

Susan Ducey

Kathy & Chris Duda

Suzy Miller

Dr. Lawrence Newell

Karen R. Penn

David & Linda Purcell

E. Geoffrey Sella

Lidia Soto-Harmon & Robert Harmon

Judith Reinhardt

Jan Verhage

Founder’s Circle

$1,500-$2,499

Anonymous

Neal & Alice Barkus

Laura Bassett

Kathleen Beernink

Kay Behall

Kathryn & Brian Benison

Cathy & Dick Bertin

Mary Brady

Martin Carr

Colleen K. Cibula

Jennifer Clausen

Amy & Daniel Cohen

Andrea Connolley

Carol Cross

Margot DeLapp

Sharon K.G. Dunbar

Carin Gendell

Ann Goulette

Anne Juran

Donna Kissane

Angela Lancaster & Cantwell F. Muckenfuss, III

Elaine Leavenworth

Elizabeth L. Lewis

Linda Loranger

Laurie & Ralph Menzel

Abigail C. Nichols

Joanne Odenkirchen

Amy O’Donnell

Kelly & Ben Opipari

Nexer Palacios

Jacquelyn Rizzo

Anita Samarth

Jean & Craig Sansonetti

Marie and Joseph Schech

Rhea S. Schwartz & Paul Wolff

Margaret Siegel

Jane Storero

Betsy Thurston

Troop 3399

Stephanie Tsacoumis

President’s Circle

$1,000-$1,500

Anonymous

Mary J. Adams

Nancy Adams

Susan Anderson

Priya Arokiaswamy

Mary Azcuenaga

Angela Baker

Sharon Banks Tarr

Antoinette Barksdale

Cindy Bennett

Kevin & Shantell Benore

Susan Blair

Janet Bond

Lisa R. Bowers

John Bronson

Broadine Brown

Karen Brown

LaVerne Brown

Daisy Calderon

Senator Shelley Moore Capito

Angela Carpenter Gildner

Genie Carroll

Mary Rose Chappelle

Sara & Scott Collins

Townley Cozad

Becky & Ron Crouch

Kathy & Frank Deffer

Lynda M. Dorman

Tony & Maureen Doye

Suzanne Egolf

Timothy & Tara Ford

Marnie Gaffey

Catherine Gahres

Elizabeth S. Gere

Jenn Glahn

Harvey Goldberg

Artis Hampshire-Cowan

Sue & Bob Hansen

Eric & Monica Hanson

Frank & Salli Hartman

Jenny E. Herrera & A. Edwin Herrera

Mike & Colleen Herrmann

Debra Hershberger

Marie C. Johns

Deborah Johnson

Courtney Johnston & Daniel Stux

Diane Kaufman

Rona Kramer

Teresa Leckner

Judith Lokerson

Col (ret) USAF & Mrs. H. Hunter Look

Laura Loomis

Barbara Hunter Mahan & Mike Mahan

Deborah Mark

Harriet Martin

Phyllis Martin

Melanie R. Mason

Jeannine & Rory Maynard

Phyllis McBride

Patricia McGuire

Susan Moore

Kathryn Morrison

Jodi & Darren Morton

John Mutarelli

Stanley Myles

Anna Nevius

Melissa Nicholas

Katherine Offutt

Lisa & Paul Page

Hadley Pettway

Jane & Bill Phillips

Lisa Robinson

Julie Rosenthal

Christine & Richard Rudisill

Mary Beth Ruppert

Gretchen Schreiber

Nina Seibert

Service Unit 32-2

Debra Silimeo

Stacey Stewart

Esther Streusand

Barbara Sutton

Merritt Thomas

Harriett Thompson

Jean & Larry Turner

Lauren K. Vessey

Judith Ward

Jameya Way

Susan Weaver

Laura Wickman

William & Sarah Woessner

Kathleen Yannopoulos

Jean Schiro-Zavela & Vance Zavela

Troop 3995

Troop 5570

Troop 6279

In Honor Of
All the Girl Scout Greats

Ellie & Cate Boehmcke

Makenzie Bourne

Elizabeth Cantrall

Faye Fields

Mary Gay

Carys Gilligan

Graduating Girl Scouts

Graduating Troop 4622

Heather Heigele

Annie Kelly

Laura Loomis

Kendra Maynard

Amelia Nemceff

Anne Tapper

Diane Tipton

Troop 822

Troop 2784

Denise Viau

Judith Walter

Carlita Wilson

In Memory Of
Sharon Brace

Michelle Bucolo

Marilyn Carr

John Depass

Jeanne R. Donovan

Colleen Duffey

Roger Edwards

Therese Grossman

Grandpa Harry

Andrew Henderson

Elizabeth Hildt

Earline Jackson

Nancy Jackson

Emma Jordon

Joseph Laposa

James Terrence Lynch

Mary Beth Lyons

Geraldine McAtee

Wendell L. McConnell, Jr.

Kathleen McGuire

Lucille Michele

Mildred, Olga, & Rosemary

Mary Beth Lyons

Debbie Reynolds

Melissa J. Rizzo

Sarah Elizabeth Sasser

Clarence Wood

Juliette Low Legacy Society

Karen Cumberbatch Sullivan
Kristin Humphreys
Emily Lindsay
Griffith Lindsay
Patricia Mathews
Laurie Menzel
Kelly Opipari
Sharon Richardson
Jean Sansonetti


Board of Directors FY 2017

October 1, 2016 – September 30, 2017

Officers

Faye Fields, President (Chair)
Barbara Krumsiek, 1st Vice President
Harriett Thompson, 2nd Vice President
Pedro Alfonso, 3rd Vice President
Jane Storero, Secretary
Jeri Fellerman, Treasurer
Judy Walter, Assistant Treasurer

Members-at-Large
Kathy Albarado

Rosie Allen-Herring

Marjorie Auer

Vicky Bailey

Antoinette Barksdale

Mary Brady

Broadine Brown

Berniece Collis

Layne Diehl

Kathy Duda

Sharon Dunbar

Shirley Edwards

Roland Hawthorne

Shirley Edwards

Roland Hawthorne

Ann Kelly

Laura Lane

Natalie Lorenz-Anderson (Givans)

Kathleen Matthews

Samantha O’Sullivan

Karen Penn

Mary Gay Sprague

Debbie Walls

Wendy White

Mary Karen Wills

Council Senior Team

Lidia Soto-Harmon, Chief Executive Officer
Laura Bassett, Chief Financial Officer
Colleen Cibula, Chief Operating Officer
Angela Baker, Director of Human Resources
Kathryn Benison, Director of Membership
Betsy Thurston, Director of Development
Nancy Wood, Director of Communications

Click here to see the full staff listing.